Brian’s CoStar/Guest Star Audition Advice

If you missed this week’s podcast, you’re not alone!
It came out late due to some technical difficulties, boo. But it was packed full of gems and hilarious stories, yay!

Brian Unger gave us some solid auditioning advice I want to reiterate here for you.


The majority of actors I chat with on the small levels of the totem pole are working their way through costar and guest star roles.
A few lines? Piece of cake!
Nope.
For some reason these can be the most frustrating of auditions. You never really know how you did! It was 3 damn lines, and one of them was probably “yes.” or something silly like that.
Brian mentioned something I LOVED, and that was when we’re brought in for these roles, they are testing us to see if we can “play in the orchestra” of the show. So simply stated but so accurate. Nailing the tone and pace is often more important than the lines themselves! Is it a Nickelodeon or Disney show? Fast paced and made for kids meaning slightly more exaggerated expressions, that in itself is full direction. Maybe it’s an Amazon drama, most likely you have a lot more time to work with and it can be much more subtle.
Here is more in his words about Single Cam/Multi Cam differences he utilizes:
(Single Cam: when one camera shoots at a time, then moves and re-shoots for other angles. Multi Cam: What we often see in sitcoms, when multiple cameras are filming the same scene at the same time from different angles)
    • Single Cam audition notes: These are usually filmed tighter, closer to the face. This is when it may be useful to “stare down” your reader, as the eyes are EVERYTHING. It takes a a lot of attention and is very nuanced.
    • Multi Cam audition notes: These are all about pacing! The scenes are written in beats, much like a song. You have to hit all the proper “notes”.
  • And sometimes all these rules go totally out the window haha. But honestly this is all fantastic advice and I loved his verbiage for it, I hope you did too! Tell me what works for you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s